Protecting the privacy of
matchaffinity.ie members

Your privacy as a member

This privacy policy applies to the following websites: match.com, matchaffinity.com, datingdirect.com and datingdirectaffinity.com.

The terms ‘us’, ‘we’, ‘our’ refers to all brands owned and operated by Match.com International Limited or DatingDirect.com Limited for the purposes of this Agreement.

We uphold the strictest of standards with respect to protection of privacy and of personal information, and have made a notification to the UK Information Commissioner, under the no. Z9164413. Our technical teams do their utmost to ensure the safety of our sites. Internet security is a complex issue and no system can be considered 100% secure. Should a security breach occur match.com will endeavour to act as fast as possible to remedy the problem.

Some information, comments or content (photographs or video) that the Member optionally provides may possibly, under the responsibility and on the initiative of the Member concerned, reveal the ethnic origin of the Member, his/her nationality, religion and/or sexual orientation. By providing such optional information, the Member concerned manifests his/her intention and, consequently, expressly consents to, and takes sole and exclusive responsibility for, the processing of this mentioned "sensitive" data by Match International Limited or DatingDirect.com Limited.

Each Member can access or request access to information concerning him/her in order to have it modified, deleted or to forbid any further use by us. Members can submit such requests for access by mailing their requests to the following address: Match.com International Limited – PO Box 64197, London, WC1A 9FG, UK or by filling out the contact forms, and each Member shall carefully identify the sender's personal information.

Each Member can, at the time of registration or at any time thereafter, request to receive and, subsequently, request without charge via match.com to cease to receive, our newsletters and/or promotional offers sent to her/him by email or to mobile phone from Match.com International Limited and/or its partners. The rights and warranties of match.com Members respect in particular the UK Data Protection Act of 1998 implementing the EU Directive 95/46/EC dated 24 October 1995 on the protection of personal data and privacy within the European Union; and The Electronic Commerce Regulations of 2002 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations of 2003 implementing the EU Directive 2000/31/EC dated 8 June 2000 on electronic commerce and EU Directive 2002/58/EC dated 12 July 2002 on the protection of personal data and privacy in electronic communications.

1. When and why do we gather information about you?

The Member is asked to supply information about himself/herself when he/she registers with the Service, participates in a contest, responds to a survey, participates in a chat or acquires a subscription. Certain items of information are mandatory in order to gain access to Services.

We have the ability to retain your contact details should you input them on our website even if you do not complete your registration.

If you are looking for the information we collect about your computer and or device through our use of cookies; then please see our Cookie Policy.

2. What sort of information do we gather?

Personal information gathered by match.com can include your name, mailing and/or email address, fixed line and/or mobile telephone numbers, bank information, information about your physical appearance, photographs, voice recording, video, personal values, religion, interests, and your use of the Service.

Furthermore, certain non-personal information are also gathered, such as the version of the Member's and any other visitor's web browser (Netscape, Internet Explorer, etc.), the operating system (Windows 98, Mac Os, etc.) and the IP address of the computer from which they are visiting.

Finally, match.com or matchaffinity.com, datingdirect.com and datingdirectaffinity.com use cookies, designed to store information used to identify the Member while he/she is browsing on our websites, in order to allow the Member to continue browsing without having to re-enter this information for each new page. The Member always has the option of preventing the use of cookies by modifying the options of his/her web browser.

3. Who has access to your information?

The information gathered about you when you register with match.com, matchaffinity.com, datingdirect.com or datingdirectaffinity.com and subscribe to our Services is used to offer you our different Services. All precautions have been taken on our databases to archive your information in a secure environment. Only a small number of our employees have access to your information, which is only accessible in case of necessity. The personal information you provide at the time of registration which does not comprise your personal ad and your profile will not be accessible by third parties, nor passed on, sold or exchanged, except in the cases named below and subject to your prior information and agreement, or in assumption of your non opposition hereto.

We may send you promotional offers from some of our partners, subject to your explicit and informed consent given during registration, unless you choose not to be contacted during your registration or unless you change your mind at any moment thereafter. If you do not wish to receive any special offers from match.com, matchaffinity.com, datingdirect.com or datingdirectaffinity.com or from another partners companies, let us know when you subscribe, or alternatively at any time by going to "My Account" on the match.com website, or contact us by mail.

match.com, matchaffinity.com, datingdirect.com or datingdirectaffinity.com may occasionally share general socio-demographic information that does not include names with selected partners to allow them to target their announcements (by age category, gender, etc.). In this case, we will not send these partners any information that would allow them to identify you.

The information contained in your personal ad, your search criteria and your profile can be accessed on match.com, matchaffinity.com, datingdirect.com or datingdirectaffinity.com, on the web, by email (newsletters), by mobile telephone or on our Audiotel Service (a value-added telephone Service). In addition, these information may be broadcasted directly by match.com, matchaffinity.com, datingdirect.com or datingdirectaffinity.com or via our partners to persons interested in match.com, matchaffinity.com, datingdirect.com or datingdirectaffinity.com, through newsletters or third-party websites, or by all other electronic (email, text messaging, etc.) or audiovisual (radio, television, etc.) communication tools, or by written press (newspapers, magazines, etc.), in order to increase your chances of meeting someone by promoting your person ads, search criteria and profile.

Consequently, the Member explicitly authorises match.com, matchaffinity.com, datingdirect.com or datingdirectaffinity.com to reproduce and broadcast the information contained in his/her personal ad, search criteria or profile (personal information, description, images, videos, etc.) on all or part of the match.com, matchaffinity.com, datingdirect.com or datingdirectaffinity.com Services (on the website, on the Internet, by email, Audiotel) and/or in a general manner, on all distribution media, in particular audiovisual communication (press, radio, analogue television, digital television, cable or satellite) or electronic communication (email, Internet), throughout the entire world and for the length of time established in these Terms of Use between the Member and one of our websites.

For the purpose of applicable data protection legislation in the European Economic Area ("EEA"), the data controller of the match.com, matchaffinity.com, datingdirect.com or datingdirectaffinity.com websites is Match International Limited (postal address: PO Box 64197, London, WC1A 9FG, registered office: The Communications Building, 48 Leicester Square, London WC2H 7LT, United Kingdom & registered number 04791534).

The Member explicitly authorises Match.com International Limited to transfer the information you provided to match.com, matchaffinity.com, datingdirect.com or datingdirectaffinity.com and the benefits of the above mentioned rights to its partners and eventual successors of match.com, matchaffinity.com, datingdirect.com or datingdirectaffinity.com.

If you no longer wish for match.com, matchaffinity.com, datingdirect.com, datingdirectaffinity.com or its partners to reproduce or broadcast the information comprised in your personal ad, your search criteria, or your profile, you can terminate your match.com, matchaffinity.com, datingdirect.com or datingdirectaffinity.com account following the conditions foreseen in the Article "Termination". Since this information is comprised of your personal ad, your search criteria and your profile, the termination will only take effect upon the next update or version of these communications (printed, press, audiovisual, or electronic) containing your personal ad, your search criteria and your profile information.

  •  
  •  
  •